Sutton V.A. Lower School

Sutton Lower School

Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School Life at Sutton V.A. Lower School

Our Governors


Full name

Date of appointment

Date of step down (only for Governors leaving in last 12 months)

Term of Office

Governor Type

Lucy Chapman

01/09/2013

N/A

N/A (Ex officio)

Head Teacher

Daniel Bruce

01/05/2015

N/A

30/04/2019

Chair of Governors

Diocesan Board of Education Governor

Richard Dix-Pincott

17/07/2015

N/A

16/07/2019

Vice Chair

Local Authority Governor

Rev Gill Smith

02/01/2009

N/A

N/A (Ex efficio)

Foundation Governor

Mark Sexton

17/03/2016

N/A

16/03/2020

Chair of Business Management Committee

Parent Governor

Marian Jamieson

29/09/2016

N/A

28/09/2020

Diocesan Board of Education Governor

Pamela Finch

29/09/2016

N/A

28/09/2020

Safeguarding

PCC Governor

 Darren Brooker

17/03/2016

N/A

16/03/2020

PCC Governor

Alexandra Nicolaides

11/03/2013

N/A

10/03/2017

SEND

Parent Governor

Judy Bage

01/12/2009

N/A

30/11/2017

Staff Governor

Sarah Gent

24/11/2016

N/A

24/11/2020

PCC Governor

James Hoyes

26/01/2017

N/A

26/1/2021

PCC Governor

Simon Auckland 1/09/13 17/03/2016 NA Diocesan Board of Education Governor

Fay Bradley

25/09/2008

24/09/2016

 N/A

PCC Governor

Caroline Watson

01/12/2013

31/05/2016

 N/A

PCC Governor

Louise Harland

17/07/2015

29/09/2016

N/A

Parent Governor

 DBE - Diocesan Board of Education Governor

 PCC - Parochial Church Council Governor 

 

Attendance at Governor Meetings 2016/2017

Meeting

Date

Absentees

FGB and BMC

29/09/2016

All present

Pay/Performance Committee

September

 All present (Lucy Chapman, Richard Dix-Pincott, Darren Brooker)

Self-Evaluation Committee

31/10/2016

All present (Lucy Chapman, Daniel Bruce, Richard Dix-Pincott, Mark Sexton

FGB and BMC

24/11/2016

Rev Gill

FGB and BMC

26/01/2016

Marian Jamieson

Self-Evaluation Committee

23/03/2017

 

BMC

23/03/2017

 

FGB

23/03/2017  

   

 Governing Body Responsibility  2016 -17

Business Management Committee                                Marketing Working Group

Mark Sexton (Chair)                                                            Lucy Chapman 

Daniel Bruce                                                                         Daniel Bruce

Judy Bage                                                                              Pamela Finch                                                                       

Lucy Chapman

Richard Dix-Pincott

 

Pay, Staffing and Performance Committee                     Governance Self-Evaluation Committee                                                                                    

Richard Dix-Pincott                                                               Richard Dix-Pincott

Darren Brooker                                                                     Mark Sexton

Marian Jameison                                                                  Daniel Bruce

 

Policy Committee

Alexandra Nicolaides

Mark Sexton

Marian Jameson

Lucy Chapman

 

 Return to top

 

     

 

 

 

     

 

   

 

 

     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

   

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

Full name

Date of appointment

Date of step down (only for Governors leaving in last 12 months)

Term of Office

Governor Type

Lucy Chapman

01/09/2013

N/A

N/A (Ex officio)

Staff Governor

Judy Bage

01/12/2009

N/A

30/11/2017

Staff Governor

Daniel Bruce

01/05/2015

N/A

30/04/2019

Chair of Governors

Rev Gill Smith

02/01/2009

N/A

N/A (Ex officio)

Foundation Governor

Mark Sexton

17/03/2016

N/A

16/03/2020

Chair of Business and Finance/ Parochial Church Council Governor

Richard Dix-Pincott

17/07/2015

N/A

16/07/2019

Vice Chair

Marian Jamieson

29/09/2016

N/A

28/09/2020

 Diocesan Board of Education Governor

Pamela Finch

29/09/2016

N/A

28/09/2020

Parochial Church Council Governor - Safeguarding

Darren Brooker

17/03/2016

N/A

16/03/2020

Parochial Church Council Governor

Alexandra Nicolaides

11/03/2013

N/A

10/03/2017

Parent Governor - SEND

Simon Auckland

01/09/2013

17/03/2016

 N/A

DBE

Louise Harland

17/07/2015

29/09/2016

 N/A

Parent

Fay Bradley

25/09/2008

24/09/2016

 N/A

PCC

Caroline Watson

01/12/2013

31/05/2016

 N/A

PCC